44 Mitchell Hamline L. Rev. 321 (2018)
[…] -Warwick Middleton

In November 2014, a father discovered sexually explicit messages and photographs exchanged between his fifteen-year-old son and forty-one-year-old Krista Muccio. Despite Muccio’s constitutional challenges to her charges, the Minnesota Supreme Court held that Muccio was lawfully charged with felony communication with a child describing sexual conduct. In doing so, the court held that Minnesota Statute section 609.352, subdivision 2a(2) does not substantially regulate protected speech and does not facially violate the First Amendment. Minnesota Statute section 609.352, subdivision 2a(2) prohibits a person eighteen years or older from using “the internet, a computer, or any other electronic device capable of electronic data storage or transmission in communication with a child or someone the person reasonably believes is a child, relating to or describing sexual conduct.” The court held that the statute has a “plainly legitimate sweep” because much of the speech it regulates is integral to criminal conduct and therefore is not protected by the First Amendment.