This means that the issue of whose fault is included in the allocation of fault will be critical, not only in determining whether a plaintiff is entitled to recover against any individual defendant, but also whether any given defendant will be only severally liable or jointly and severally liable to the plaintiff.
The rule of several liability became the default rule in Minnesota in a 2003 amendment to the Comparative Fault Act. Section 604.02, subdivision 1 of the Act reads in part as follows: “When two or more persons are severally liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each,” subject to four enumerated exceptions where joint and several liability continues to apply.