The Attack on TPS
[…] Id. § 1101(a)(13)(A). Indeed, the INA consistently treats inspection as a prerequisite to admission. See id. § 1225(a)(1) (an “alien present in the United States . . . shall be deemed . . . an applicant for admission”); id. § 1225(a)(3) (all “applicants for admission . . . shall be inspected by immigration officers”); § 1184(b) (every noncitizen “shall be presumed to be an immigrant until he establishes to the satisfaction of . . . the immigration officers, at the time of application for admission, that he is entitled to a nonimmigrant status”). See also 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(a)(3)(i) (a “nonimmigrant[’s] admission to the United States is conditioned on compliance with any inspection requirement”).
  20. Id. at 578.
  21. Matter of H-G-G-, 27 I. & N. Dec. 617, 641 (AAO 2019).
  22. Id. at 626.
  23. Id.